Product ingredients and their benefits
We manufacture natural skin care products for the professional market and we specialize in ACNE. Our products are like no other product on the market. They look different, they feel different…and they work!
The TS Skin Care philosophy is to bring the skin into balance using natural treatments which are soothing yet potent. Our natural products are extremely effective in treating ACNE and problem skin. We only use organic, high-quality raw materials and ingredients in our botanical products, sourced from all over the world.
Our Ancient Secret Formulas contain NO parabens, chemical preservatives, chemical emulsifiers, artificial colors or perfumes. Our AcneCare line contains fine ingredients, like manuka oil, blue chamomile, colloidal silver and Tea Tree oil. We guarantee quality products and visible results for your clients.
See below our glossary of ingredients.
Acacia gum provides an instantaneous lifting effect and improves the texture of skin, smoothing over wrinkles and leaving the skin soft and supple. Acacia gum even supports natural fibers such as collagen and elastin. Acacia gum also functions as a natural emulsifier, stabilizer, and texturizer.
First-aid plant. A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe, which is a South African lilylike plant. There are more than 300 hundred species. Only a few have been used medicinally. Aloe moisturizes, promotes healing and helps prevent the appearance of dehydration lines. It contains 99.5 percent water, aloins, polysaccharides including glucosan, polyphenols, antraquinones, glycol proteins, sterols, saponins, albumen, essential oil, silica, phosphate of lime, a trace of iron, and organic acids.
Apple is a natural astringent that can help large pores appear smaller for oily skin types. It’s tightening properties make apple perfect for toning the skin. Rich Vitamin C content in combination with its astringent benefits can also help clear up the appearance of acne and rejuvenate the look of aging skin. Apple is also rich in natural alpha hydroxy acids that help to gently exfoliate your skin and break up the proteins that hold skin cells together. Regular use of apple extract in your skin care products can help your skin appear brighter and smoother by sloughing away dead skin cells that can make your skin look dull.
Argireline™ NP (Acetyl Hexapeptide-8)
Alternative to well-known cosmetic anti-wrinkles procedures, it is the first hexapeptide that is a replica of the N-terminal end of SNAP-25 and competes in vitro with the natural protein for a position in the SNARE complex. Argireline helps decrease the appearance of wrinkle volume and length just after 1 week.
In addition to vitamin E, avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin. The antioxidants and vitamins in avocado oil also help to heal the dry, irritated, and flaky skin.
Beeswax carries antiviral, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties that are essential in fighting chapped skin and bacterial infections that tend to affect us. It forms a protective wall by sealing in moisture in our skin without smothering and clogging up the pores.
Benzoin essential oil is a very good antiseptic and disinfectant. Its astringent properties tone up the skin while also being anti-inflammatory in nature.
Bergamot is a natural cleanser, so adding it to any skin care formula helps remove dirt and impurities—no need for potentially dangerous, chemical preservatives. In addition, this oil is great for those with oily skin, as it helps to unclog pores. Bergamot has an added property of helping to balance oily skin.
Bifida Ferment Lysate
Type of probiotic obtained by the fermentation of Bifida. Studies have found that it helps prevent skin damage from exposure to UV light, hydrate the skin, and strengthen the skin’s immune system of the participants. The ingredient had also helped soothe inflammation and reduce dry skin
Blue chamomile’s high azulene content is what endows chamomile essential oil with its deep, rich blue tone as well as its highly regarded ability to nourish and restore a healthy defense system. The German ‘blue’ chamomile essential oil enhances a healthy inflammatory response. Its ability to nourish and restore healthy skin oil balance makes it an excellent natural support for skin health and beauty.
Borage Seed Oil
As Borage Oil has such high levels of GLA, it has incredible hydrating benefits for skin, perfect for sensitive skin issues. When the skin is not able to produce enough protective oils, it can easily dehydrate and result in inflammatory flare ups. When this occurs, applying Borage Oil topically can provide your skin with the essential fatty acids that it’s lacking.
Burdock root has long been used to treat skin conditions like acne, psoriasis, and eczema. The anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties of the root can help resolve skin issues when it’s applied topically to the skin.
Calendula Flowers are dried and used medicinally to help reduce inflammation in the body. It helps reduce pain and heal wounds of the skin. When applied topically, Calendula helps new tissue grow and decrease swelling.
Calendula has been found to have strong anti-inflammatory properties. In addition, the antioxidants in Calendula protect cells from free radical damage and inflammation by helping to speed up recovery rate and healing. Calendula is used to improve skin firmness and hydration, while also stimulating collagen production.
Camellia Oil protects the skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. Known for its ability to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin. It helps promotes skin elasticity.
Camphor with its amazing healing properties serves as one of the best treatments for acne and pimples. Because it has anti-inflammatory properties, it makes your skin less susceptible to acne and pimples, thus preventing your skin. Applying camphor oil is the best way to fight such skin related issues. A cooling and antiseptic extract with firming and toning properties to the skin. Extracted from the bark of 50-year-old trees in China, Borneo and Japan.
Carrot Oil CLR
Carrot Oil CLR is especially suitable for anti-aging skin care, sun and after-sun care, and all skincare concepts for obtaining an even and harmonious skin color. Carrots are renowned for their high content of ß-carotene, which is further enriched in Carrot Oil CLR to obtain optimal results for the skin, providing skin with much needed protection. Carrot Oil CLR contains carotenoids and other lipoid-soluble ingredients from the carrot. It is used for application to dry, cracked and scaling skin and scalp, and for the preventative care of hair.Carrot Oil CLR is a lipophilic extract of Daucus carota sativa in stabilized soybean oil, enriched with anti-oxidative ß-carotene to 3,300 IU/g. Contains Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Root Extract, Beta-Carotene, and Tocopherol
Ceramides are made up of long-chain fatty acids that link with other important molecules to promote cellular function. Ceramides help create a barrier to prevent permeability. This locks moisture into your skin, which helps prevent dryness and irritation.
Due to its anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, chamomile helps fade spots, eliminate acne scars, and fight breakouts. Chamomile is also a powerhouse of antioxidants that protects the skin from free-radical damage.
Chlorophyll from Alfalfa
Because alfalfa is rich in antioxidants that ward off free radicals, it’s an excellent ingredient that will it stave off premature signs of aging and aid in easing redness and irritation due to its high concentration of nourishing vitamins and minerals.
Cocoa butter is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. A common use of cocoa butter is to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other marks on the skin.
Coconut oil has many benefits for your face including helping to minimize the signs of aging, moisturizing, reducing temporary redness and smoothing skin’s texture.
The most powerful natural antibiotic known to man, estimated to kill over 650 different disease-causing pathogens. Colloidal silver is also a fantastic anti-inflammatory remedy. It can reduce swelling, speed healing, and boosts cell recovery. Colloidal Silver disable the enzyme that P. Acne uses for oxygen metabolism.
Most commonly used to reduce inflammation, but the antioxidant properties of Coltsfoot work wonders on the skin. It helps condition the skin and reduces the oxidative stress on it. Coltsfoot safeguards against microbial function and makes the skin look younger. It’s for this reason that cosmetic toners use Coltsfoot, it’s in huge demand for its rejuvenating properties.
Ubiquinone (coenzyme Q10, Q10) represents an endogenously synthesized lipid‐soluble antioxidant which is crucial for cellular energy production but is diminished with age and under the influence of external stress factors in human skin. With topical use, ubiquinone can protect skin from stressors and prevent future damage, contribute to even skin tone, energize the skin, help it retain moisture, fight dullness, and minimize appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Cornstarch can help improve the skin’s absorption abilities while also serving as a natural thickening agent in skincare products.
In making cosmetic products, distilled water is used as solvent. It will improve penetration of products that you use after cleansing your skin.
Eggs can be used in improving skin texture, be it dry or oily. Egg yolks are rich in fatty acids which can lend moisture to the skin while the egg whites contain albumin, a simple form of protein that helps tighten pores and also remove excessive oil
*only used in professional product Fresh Masque, not available for retail purchase. Used for extraction treatments and is kept refrigerated.
Elderberries help to Keep your skin radiant for longer periods. A compound in elderberries were found to give a natural boost to your skin’s health while also protecting against skin damage. Applying the fruit extract can also reduce inflammation and bruising.
Eucalyptus essential oil has many properties that make it an excellent choice for treating many skin conditions. It is a natural antiseptic with antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties making it highly effective in treating acne.
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil soothes and moisturizes the skin while enhancing elasticity. Furthermore, it promotes a healthy, clear, rejuvenated complexion with enhanced radiance and addresses roughness, wrinkles, redness, dryness, and irritation.
Protects against free radicals and is equipped with nutrients to prevent cell damage. Applying fennel seeds topically will give your skin a direct source of iron, copper, potassium, and zinc so you can fight your aging and complexion.
Contains calming and soothing properties; German chamomile has effective anti-inflammatory properties. Its anti-inflammatory properties help with soothing eczema and red or irritated skin.
Glycerin can be used on all types of skin, including oily skin. It is used to treat many skin conditions, like acne, skin infections, wrinkles and fine lines. It attracts moisture onto your skin which is why it is considered a humectant. Because of its skin nourishing properties, glycerin can be used every day. Its regular use will help to keep your skin healthy, soft and fresh. Glycerin also acts as an emollient that keeps your skin not only moist, but soft and supple to touch. It makes your skin looks healthier and attractive, devoid of the scaly looks and other characteristics of dry skin.
Glycoderm™(water, honey, sphingolipids, hyaluronic acid) (P) is a liposomal moisturizer, where plant derived liposomal bilayers contain biotechnologically produced hyaluronic acid and natural blossom honey. Its liposomal structure supports quick absorption of hyaluronic acid and blossom honey. Consequently, Glycoderm™ (P) constitutes a polyvalent approach toward skin hydration by supporting the maintenance and recovery of the skin’s lipid barrier function and supplying the skin with essential ingredients that are able to bind water and moisturize skin.
Natural Grain Oil is used in our products. The alcohol acts as an emulsifier in our formulas to blend oils and extract together. We choose Natural Grain Alcohol for its less abrasive properties and its ability to retain moisture in the skin. This creates less separation in a product and allows for better absorption of the formula. We still suggest the customer “shake well before using”. It prepares the skin for absorption of nutrients. Second, it helps boost the anti-microbial effects of our natural preservative. Last, it helps to remove residues on the skin. Grain alcohol acts as a natural astringent and preservative.
Grapefruit Seed Extract
Used in our products for its naturally preservative properties. Grapefruit seed extract is also used for its other properties that nourish and protect the skin, including vitamins A, C and E and antioxidants. It also boosts essential phytonutrients that help to promote cellular health.
Many of grapeseed oil’s beauty benefits may be due to its vitamin E and omega-6 fatty acid content. Free radicals and environmental factors such as sun, wind, and pollution can do a number on your skin. They may increase the signs of aging and cause dry skin and discoloration. Vitamin E helps battles free radicals, so it may help improve your skin.
Hamamelis (Witch Hazel)
It removes excess dirt and oil from your skin, helps shrink your pores, and tightens and tones your skin. Given witch hazel’s ability to promote skin healing and stop bleeding, it is useful in the treatment of acne. Witch hazel exhibits powerful anti-inflammatory effects by acting on free radicals in your skin cells. suggests witch hazel also improves elasticity, hydration and softness in the outer layer of skin.
Hawthorn berries are an excellent source of antioxidants. They neutralize the free radicals to maintain the radiance of your skin. They contain anti-ageing properties that control fine lines, wrinkles, dark spots, dullness and other signs of aging.
Honey is one of nature’s most revered skin remedies. Thanks to its antibacterial and antiseptic abilities, it may benefit oily and acne-prone skin. Honey is also a natural humectant, so it helps keep the skin moist but not oily. This is because humectants draw moisture from the skin without replacing it.
Hyaluronic acid is used as a humectant — a substance that helps the skin hold onto water. It helps hydrate the outer layers of skin, thereby improving the skin’s appearance. Skin that’s hydrated is touted as being more radiant and youthful looking.
An astringent that naturally tones and tightens the skin. Ionized water is full of antioxidants, which combats damaging free radicals and helps to eliminate toxins. Also, because of the smaller molecular size of ionized water, your skin gets hydrated more easily. Our strong acidic water also has antibacterial properties.
Jojoba Butter (ISO)
Obtain from jojoba oil. Jojoba oil: Widely used in cosmetics, it is the oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simmondsia chinesis. A liquid wax used as a lubricant and as a substitute for sperm oil, carnauba wax, and beeswax. Mexicans and American Indians have long used the bean’s oily wax as skin lubricant. U.S companies are now promoting the ingredient in moisturizers, sun screens, and conditioners as a treatment for “crow’s feet,” wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin.
Because of its fine texture and similarity to the skin’s own sebum, it is most suitable for oily, combination and acne skin. Jojoba penetrates the skin easily while also being rich in Vitamin E.
Lavender oil not only moisturizes the skin but is also antibacterial. That makes lavender oil perfect for preventing and healing acne. Using lavender oil for skin to help reduce redness, blotchy patches, and acne scarring. Lavender oil’s anti-inflammatory properties make it great for soothing and healing skin that’s irritated; while its potent source of antioxidants can help protect against wrinkles, fine lines, and dark spots.
East Cape Manuka Oil is 20-30 times more active than Australian Tea Tree Oil for gram positive bacteria. It is very effective in combating the p. acnes bacteria associated with acne. Manuka oil has antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory properties. It is well tolerated by the skin and helps soothe itchy, irritated skin.
Mint is an abundant source of menthol and has strong antibacterial properties while also containing salicylic acid – all of which effectively prevent acne. The salicylic acid content of mint leaves also assists with cell turnover and helps to fade acne scars. It also contains vitamin A, which controls the secretion of oil in people who have oily and acne-prone skin.
Myrrh has astringent and anti-inflammatory properties that are essential for treating acne. Also beneficial for curing dry, cracked skin by restoring skin cells and revitalizing damaged skin.
Nettle leaves can be used as a skin tonic for oily, acne-prone skin as it not only helps in reducing acne but also does that without leaving any scars or blemishes behind thanks to their astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.
Olive oil contains linoleic acid, a fatty acid that helps it moisturize. Because of its unique ability to mix with water, the oil penetrates deeply to help your skin stay moisturized without clogging pores. This makes it a great hydrator for all types of skin, even sensitive and combination skin that may be prone to clogged pores. Olive oil is also wonderful for using after shaving and combines well in cleansers to help leave you feeling clean, soft, and nourished. Olive leaves have several different antioxidants, all of which help protect from environmental stressors. Olive oil also has vitamin A and E.
Orange Blossom Water
Orange blossom water is known for its wonderful effects on the skin. It is a great toner for oily skin, and it will help moisturize your skin and make it feel like satin all day long. It also aids in soothing skin irritations and reduces the redness that comes with irritated skin.
Oryza Sativa is a technical term used for rice bran extract. Rice bran hydrates skin and helps it retain moisture, resulting in softer, smoother skin. It is a fast-absorbing oil that is not tacky or oily. Rice bran oil is said to boost skin’s natural regeneration process and nourish skin cells with vitamins and antioxidants.
Pellitory of Wall
The leaves of pellitory of the wall are known for their healing and astringent properties. It also possesses moisturizing and emollient effects to the skin.
Pepha-Tight (Algae Extract Pullulan)
Cultivated from microalgae Nannochloropsis oculata, PEPHA-TIGHT forms a thin film on the skin, exerting an instant perceptible tightening effect. It also acts as a protective shield against oxidative stress, helps to stimulate the formation of collagen, which is an essential part of the skin’s connective tissue, and provides a long-term firming benefit when applied regularly.
Pharmaceutical-grade petrolatum is a highly effective skin barrier, protectant and moisturizer that has been used for these purposes since the late 1800s. Petrolatum penetrates only the superficial layer of the skin and is not absorbed into the body. It helps seal your skin with a water-protective barrier. This helps your skin heal and retain moisture.
Phospholipids (of plant origins) help hydrating ingredients penetrate the skin. They really are key when it comes to a healthy and hydrated complexion. Whether you suffer with dry or irritated skin or face colder climates, the added focus phospholipids have in retaining moisture in the skin will keep the skin plump, hydrated and fuller.
Plantago Lanceolata Leaf Extract
The extract of Plantago lanceolata has traditionally been used in medicine for wound treatment and insect bites. In cosmetics, the extract of Plantago lanceolata reduces irritation and inflammation. It has astringent and antioxidant properties and supports the skin’s natural healing processes.
Queen of the Prairie
The antioxidants present in queen of prairie can help reverse free radical damage and protects you from oxidative stress, which is frequently associated with cell mutations and accelerated cellular breakdown. It is a natural astringent that helps enhance your skin’s appearance by tightening pores and eliminating dirt and excess sebum. Queen of the prairie also contains salicylic acid, which helps remove pimple-causing bacteria and makeup residue and can hasten drying up of pimples.
Roman chamomile oil is best known throughout the ages for its sedative and soothing qualities. Gentle and calming, it shines as an agent of general skin health and has been used successfully to treat upset, reddened skin.
Rose Hip (Rosa Mosqueta)
The high essential fatty acid content in Rose Hip makes it highly effective at improving the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, while also offering the added benefits of treating dry, dehydrated skin and uneven skin tone.
The nutrients of rosemary can help protect skin cells from damage often caused by the sun and free radicals. Since rosemary has natural antiseptic properties, it’s a superior disinfectant for our skin. The anti-oxidants present also boosts circulation in your skin, helping to improve skin tone and complexion.
Saw Palmetto has the ability to inhibit production of one of the most powerful androgens in our bodies, DHT. Androgenic hormones are widely known to stimulate your sebaceous glands to produce more sebum, thus blocking your pores and creating acne. But it is actually only DHT that does this. By inhibiting the production of DHT with Saw Palmetto, this helps your acne by reducing the amount of oil produced by the sebaceous glands.
Seabuckthorne oil is highly anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and has a high amount of antioxidants. Due to the moisturizing fatty acids that buckthorn oil contains, it has an innate ability to revive skin cells, and the high content of vitamin E and C reduces the gravity and length of wrinkles while alleviating tough skin.
The concentration of natural vitamins and fatty acids in shea butter makes it incredibly nourishing and moisturizing for skin. It is often used to remedy dry skin and to help protect the skin’s natural oils. A study found that due to its natural properties, shea butter was anti-inflammatory making it beneficial for those with acne. Shea butter also aids in the skin’s natural collagen production and contains properties that protect and nourish the skin to prevent drying. With long-term use, many people report skin softening and strengthening as well as wrinkle reduction.
Snap-8 Solution C (Acetyl Octapeptide-3)
Octapeptide that minimizes the appearance of wrinkles caused by facial muscle contractions, being a topical alternative to injections. In vitro results showed its analogy to N-terminal SNAP-25, competing with natural proteins to be positioned in the SNARE Complex, which is destabilized. As a result, it reduces neuronal excitability and, therefore, muscle contraction. By reducing muscle contractions, wrinkle depth is reduced up to 38% in one month of treatment. Fine lines and expression wrinkles fade, and the face looks smoother.
Sphingolipids, which have biological and structural functions in epidermis, are importantly involved in the maintenance of the skin barrier function and regulate cellular processes such as proliferation, differentiation and apoptosis of keratinocytes. They function as skin-replenishing and conditioning ingredients.
Geranium oil has been used to speed up the healing of wounds due to its skin healing properties. This may also help heal the skin after a breakout and prevent scars from forming. Since geranium oil has antibacterial and antiseptic properties, when applied topically, it is helpful for preventing the bacteria on your skin from entering your pores and causing breakouts. The astringent properties of geranium essential oil are said to help tighten the skin, which can help minimize the appearance of wrinkles. It also contains fatty acids, the nutrient needed to help build healthy skin cells.
St. John’s Wort Oil
St. John’s wort can speed the healing process of by stimulating circulation of oxygenated blood to damaged skin cells. It also has a rich concentration of antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties.
Sweet Almond Oil
A colorless to pale yellow, bland, nearly odorless essential and expressed oil from the ripe seed of the small sweet almonds grow in Italy, Spain, and France. Almond oil protects against oxidative stress, which can be a significant cause of chronic inflammation. These antioxidant effects are strengthened by the vitamin E compounds in almond oil, which boost your body’s ability to get rid of free radicals and other damaging compounds. This means that almond oil may be beneficial for reducing inflammation and slowing aging. Almond oil has also been used to treat dry skin disorders, such as psoriasis and eczema. Almond oil is also frequently used in massages and is considered to be an effective moisturizer. In addition, Almond oil has been found to prevent skin damage if applied topically.
Syn-Coll (Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5)
SYN®-COLL is a small tripeptide with a unique sequence that imitates the human body’s own mechanism to produce collagen via TGF-β. It boosts collagen significantly and also inhibits its degradation. SYN®-COLL visibly reduces appearance of wrinkles in age-prone zones, reverses visible signs of photo-aging damage, rejuvenates and smoothens the skin, refines pore appearance, improves skin firmness and elasticity, and improves skin texture.
Tea Tree Oil
This oil is as strong as benzoyl peroxide but does not harm healthy tissue. Tea tree oil is a popular choice for treating acne because of its anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. It’s thought to calm redness, swelling, and inflammation. It may even help to prevent and reduce acne scars, leaving you with smooth, clear skin.
Vanilla planifolia fruit extract is a natural ingredient used in skin care primarily for its antioxidant benefits. The vanilla plant’s seed, commonly referred to as vanilla bean, is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which have antioxidant activity and serve as skin-soothing agents.
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that is effective at reducing UV damage in skin. Vitamin E applied topically can help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals.
Vitamin F is used to represent linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that is rich in omega-6. Fats are also known as lipids, and they’re incredibly important when it comes to maintaining a strong, healthy stratum corneum (the protective outer layer of the skin).
Vitamin F Forte
Vitamin F forte nurtures, protects and acts as a skin conditioner. It is particularly suitable for the treatment of dry, stressed and sensitive skin, potently supporting the skin in rebuilding and maintaining its natural healthy structure and functionality. Vitamin F forte contains natural polyunsaturated essential free fatty acids originating from safflower oil, with a particularly high content of linoleic acid.
Wheat Germ Oil
Wheat Germ Oil is well known for its humectant property, which seals the moisture into the skin and helps in removing excess sebum or oil production that leads to acne and pimples. It is also used to nourish and moisturize mature, aging and excessively dry skin
Contains salicylic acid, which helps to fight acne and is an all-natural, gentle exfoliant. Willow bark helps to exfoliate your skin by sloughing off dead skin cells, making way for fresh, bright and radiant skin.
Applied externally as an antiseptic and an astringent, yellow dock has been used for treating chronic skin complaints, like acne.
Zinc oxide is a physical sunblock and is impart opacity to face powders, foundation creams, and dusting powders. A creamy white ointment used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic, physical sunscreen and protective in skin diseases. Zinc is believed to encourage healing of skin disorders. It is soluble in water. UVA and UVB reflector.
Zirhafirm (Maral Root)
Zirhafirm™ (Rhaponticum carthamoider) is a hydrosoluble complex of fractions from the root of “Rhaponticum carthamoides (Willd.) Iljin” and the seed of “Zizyphus spinosa Hu”. Zirhafirm™ strengthens the internal skin structure with active ingredients that cooperate synergistically enhancing communication and dermo-epidermal cohesion to reduce flaccidity. It recovers and maintains the firmness of the skin.